Sidenavigation and Modules


CyberArts 2017 - Prix Ars Electronica Exhibition

September 7th 2017, 03:30 PM – September 17th 2017, 07:00 PM
Venue: OK Offenes Kulturhaus

Experience digital arts! CyberArts presents the most outstanding entries from the Prix Ars Electronica, the international competition of computer art, this year for the 20th time at the OK Center of Contemporary Art. This year‘s exhibition shows award-winning and distinguished works from the categories Computer Animation/Film/ VFX, Hybrid Art and Digital Musics & Sound Art. The intelligent and entertaining presentation impressively documents the developments in digital art, the current discourse, and the associated issues. A variety of the latest computer animations, impressive film productions and visual effects will be shown at the five-day Ars Electronica Animation Festival at Movie 1. A special highlight is the legendary OK Night on Saturday September 9th with the Electronic Theatre at the open- air-cinema, Live DJs, concerts and performances on the roof and in the OK Deck.

CYBERARTS OPENING HOURS:
daily 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. (opening night and OK Night till 9 p.m.)
GUIDED TOURS:
Fri 8 th to Mon 11 th at 1.30 and 5.30 p.m. and on request
+43 732 784178
Visitors of the CyberArts can visit the Ars Electronica Center at reduced fee and vice versa.
In cooperation with Ars Electronica and ORF OÖ.

OPENING
Thursday, September 7th, 2017, 6.30 p.m.


OK Night 2017
Sa. 9. Sept. 2017

Programm & weiter Infos:
http://ooekulturquartier.at/events/ok-night-2017/


Das gesamte Programm der Ars Electronica 2017 finden Sie unter www.aec.at/ai. Ausführliche Informationen zu allen Projekten bieten die Kataloge „Artificial Intelligence“ und „CyberArts 2017“.
The whole program of this year‘s Ars Electronica is available atwww.aec.at/ai. Detailed information on the projects of the Ars Electronica can be found in the books „Artificial Intelligence“ and „CyberArts 2017“.


PRIX & STARTS FORUM

Jurymitglieder und PreisträgerInnen im Gespräch:
Talks and lectures with jury members and award winners:

PRIX FORUM I – COMPUTER ANIMATION/FILM/VFX
FR FRI, 8. SEPT., 13.00 - 14.45 UHR 1 – 2.45 P.M.
CENTRAL LINZ (LANDSTRASSE 36)

PRIX FORUM II – DIGITAL MUSICS & SOUND ART
SA SAT, 9. SEPT., 10.00 - 11.30 UHR 10 - 11.30 A.M.
URSULINENSAAL IM OÖ KULTURQUARTIER

Cedrik Fermont CD/BE/DE, Dimitri della Faille /BE/CA – Not Your World
Music: Noise In South East Asia / Golden Nica
Lucas Abela /AU – Gamelan Wizard / Award of Distinction
Marco Donnarumma /IT/DE – Corpus Nil / Award of Distinction
Moderated by Rikke Frisk /DK, Jury member

PRIX FORUM III – HYBRID ART
SA SAT, 9. SEPT., 11.45 - 13.15 UHR 11.45 A.M. – 1.15 P.M.

URSULINENSAAL IM OÖ KULTURQUARTIER
Maja Smrekar /SI –K-9_topology / Golden Nica
Gonçalo Freiria Cardoso /PT, Ruben Pater /NL – A Study into 21st Century
Drone Acoustics / Award of Distinction
Paul Vanouse /US – The America Project / Award of Distinction
Moderated by Jurij Krpan /SI, Jury member

STARTS PRIZE FORUM
SA SAT, 9. SEPT. 13.30 - 14.30 UHR 1.30 P.M. - 2.30 P.M.
URSULINENSAAL IM OÖ KULTURQUARTIER

Grand Prize – Innovative Collaboration: Rock Print
Grand Prize – Artistic Exploration: I’m Humanity

ETHICS IN ART AND SCIENCE
SO SUN, 10. SEPT., 16.30 - 17.30 UHR 4.30 P.M. - 5.30 P.M.
OK DECK

Eine Diskussion über die Grundsätze jener Disziplinen, deren Forschung
scheinbar an die Grenzen moralischer Prinzipien stößt. Couragierte Experimente
der Kunst sowie der Medizin werden unter religiösen und ethischen
Gesichtspunkten verhandelt.
Discussion about the significance of ethics for disciplines whose research
seems to approximate limits of moral principles. Bold experiments in artistic
as well as scientific exploration are under examination from a religious and
an ethical point of view.


ARS ELECTRONICA
ANIMATION FESTIVAL IM OK
7. – 11. SEPTEMBER 2017, MOVIE 1

Diese Auswahl der herausragenden Einreichungen zum diesjährigen
Prix Ars Electronica sowie der Gastprogramme besticht einmal mehr mit
Vielfalt in inhaltlicher wie auch in gestalterischer Hinsicht.
The Ars Electronica Animation Festival screens a selection of outstanding
animated works honored by the Prix Ars Electronica jury in recognition of
their substantive and stylistic quality as well as some guest programs.
Eintritt frei! Free admission!

DO THU, 7. 9., 13.00-23.00 UHR 1 –11 P.M.
Young Animations 13.00
Narration 14.00
Filmakademie’s Animationsinstitut 15.00
IN PERSONA: Max Hattler 16.00
IN PERSONA: Job, Joris & Marieke 17.00
Hybrid Technologies 18.00
Experimental 19.00
Music & Visuals 20.00
Mental States 21.00
Late Nite 22.00

FR FRI, 8. 9., 13.00-23.00 UHR 1–11 P.M.
Filmakademie’s Animationsinstitut 13.00
Hybrid Technologies 14.00
Statement 15.00
Experimental 16.00
The International Students
Creative Award (ISCA) 17.00
Japan Media Arts Festival 18.00
Expanded 19.00
IN PERSONA: Max Hattler
with Introduction and Q&A 20.00
IN PERSONA: Job, Joris & Marieke
with Introduction and Q&A 21.30

SA SAT, 9. 9., 13.00-24.00 UHR
1 P.M.-MIDNIGHT
Campus Genius Award 13.00
Young Animations 14.00
Hybrid Technologies 15.00
IN PERSONA: Job, Joris & Marieke 16.00
IN PERSONA: Max Hattler 17.00
Filmakademie’s Animationsinstitut
with Introduction 18.00
Animation Revisited:
Digital Media, Hagenberg Campus 20.00
Electronic Theatre 20.00 & 22.00

SO SUN, 10. 9., 13.00-23.00 UHR 1–11 P.M.
Expanded 13.00
Music & Visuals 14.00
Experimental 15.00
Narration 16.00
SIGGRAPH 2017 Computer Animation
Festival Traveling Show 17.00
Statement 19.00
Japan Media Arts Festival 20.00
Late Nite 21.00
Mental States 22.00

MO MON, 11. 9., 13.00-23.00 UHR 1–11 P.M.
Narration 13.00
Campus Genius Award 14.00
The International Students
Creative Award (ISCA) 15.00
Japan Media Arts Festival 16.00
Young Animations 17.00
Expanded 18.00
Music & Visuals 19.00
Statement 20.00
Mental States 21.00
Late Nite 22.00


HYBRID ART
Der Fokus dieser Kategorie liegt auf transdisziplinären Projekten der aktuellen Medienkunst und dem Überschreiten der Grenzen von Kunst zu Forschung, zu sozialem und politischem Engagement, aber auch zur Popkultur.
This category focuses on transdisciplinary projects in media art and on transcending the boundaries between art and research, art and social/political activism, art and pop culture.

GOLDEN NICA
Maja Smrekar /SI
K-9_topology
Installation
majasmrekar.org

AUSZEICHNUNG
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Paul Vanouse /US
The America Project
Installation
paulvanouse.com/ap

ANERKENNUNG
HONORARY MENTION

Masamichi Kagaya /JP
Autoradiograph
Installation
autoradiograph.org

Berenice Olmedo Peña /MX
Canine TANATOcommerce or the
political-ethical dilemma of merchandise
Installation

Alexandra R. Toland /US, DE
Dust Blooms: A Research Narrative in
Artistic Ecology
Installation
artoland.wordpress.com/2016/06/28

Joaquín Fargas /AR
Glaciator
Installation

Soichiro Mihara /JP
imaginary rhetoric
Installation
mhrs.jp/project/blank

Evelina Domnitch /BY
Dmitry Gelfand /US
Luminiferous Drift
Installation
portablepalace.com/luminiferous.html

Forensic Architecture /UK
M2 Hospital
Installation
forensic-architecture.org/case/m2-hospital

Orkan Telhan /US/TR, Karen Hogan /US,
Mike Hogan /US
Microbial Design Studio:
30-day Simit Diet
Installation
biorealize.com

DOCUMENTATIONS
Guy Ben-Ary /AU
Douglas Bakkum /US
Mike Edel /AU
Andrew Fitch /AU
Stuart Hodgetts /AU
Darren Moore /AU
Nathan Thompson /AU
cellF
guybenary.com/work/cellf

Cecilia Jonsson /SE/NO
Haem
haemproject.com

AUSZEICHNUNG
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Gonçalo Freiria Cardoso /PT
Ruben Pater /NL
A Study into 21st Century Drone Acoustics
droneacoustics.org


DIGITAL MUSICS & SOUND ART
Zeitgenössische digitale Produktionen, die Klang und Medien kombinieren, sowie Klanginstallationen und Computer-Kompositionen, die von elektroakustisch bis experimentell reichen.
Contemporary digital sound productions combining sound and media, as well as sound installations and computer compositions ranging from electro-acoustic to experimental music.

GOLDEN NICA
Cedrik Fermont /CD/BE/DE
Dimitri della Faille /BE/CA
Not Your World Music: Noise In South East Asia
Installation
words.hushush.com

ANERKENNUNG
HONORARY MENTION

Krzysztof Cybulski /PL
Acoustic Additive Synthesizer
Installation
krzysztofcybulski.com/aas.html

Katsuki Nogami /JP, Taiki Watai /JP
Rekion Voice
Installation
vimeo.com/96578936

Juri Hwang /KR
Somatic Echo
Installation
jurihwang.com/somatic.html

::vtol:: /RU
Installation
vtol.cc/filter/works/volnovod

David Ebner /DE
Wellenwald mit Bunker
Installation
davidebner.de/category/wellenwald

In der gemütlichen Lounge sind alle PreisträgerInnen dieser Kategorie, sowie das Archiv aller Prix-Einreichungen seit 1987 zugänglich.
All the award-winning entries in this category and the Prix Archive since 1987 are accessible in a comfortable lounge.


COMPUTER ANIMATION / FILM / VFX

In dieser Kategorie zählen künstlerische Originalität und exzellente technische Leistung – in unabhängigen Kunst- und Wissenschaftswerken, genauso wie in kommerziellen High-End-Produktionen der Film-, Werbe und Unterhaltungsindustrie.
This category recognizes artistic originality and masterful technical achievement in independent work in the arts and sciences as well as in high-end commercial productions in the film, advertising and entertainment industries.

GOLDEN NICA
David OReilly /IE
Everything
Installation
youtube.com/watch?v=HdJk8ROpuEo

AUSZEICHNUNG
AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Nonny de la Peña /US (Emblematic Group)
Out of Exile
Installation
youtube.com/watch?v=TiSKz2Wa9w8

Mimi Son /KR, Elliot Woods /UK
(Kimchi and Chips)
Light Barrier 3rd Edition
Installation
vimeo.com/218354021


U19 – CREATE YOUR WORLD

GOLDEN NICA
Lisa Buttinger /AT
nonvisual-art
Documentation